CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87616

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from Hong Kong, a woman’s cardigan from China, and a woman’s coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated February 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style 25036504, is a woman’s long sweater constructed from 100% wool 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee.

Style number 24121880, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% brushed wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a ribbed knit mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with five-button closures, and two patch pockets at the waist.

Style 25191118 is a woman’s coat constructed from five panels sewn together lengthwise and made of 100% boiled wool knit fabric that is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment features a pointed collar, a double breasted style full front opening with three button closures, long sleeves, a faux back belt, and two front inset pockets below the waist. It extends to the wearer’s mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.11.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The coat falls within textile category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division